Apple reveals iPhone Duo repair costs of up to $1,499 without coverage

Published
International Department Journalist
The repair prices vary considerably depending on the damaged component
Apple reveals iPhone Duo repair costs of up to $1,499 without coverage
Photo: Apple

Apple has revealed the repair costs for iPhone Duo, with customers facing bills of up to $1,499 for certain types of damage without AppleCare+ coverage.

According to Apple’s published repair estimates, replacing the iPhone Duo’s inner folding display will cost $999, roughly half the device’s $1,999 starting price. More extensive repairs classified as «other damage» could reach $1,499, equivalent to 75% of the phone’s original cost.

The company disclosed the prices ahead of the iPhone Duo’s pre-order launch on 16 October. The device is scheduled to go on sale on 23 October.

Read more: Apple’s iPhone Duo tempts 44% of Android foldable fans

How much does it cost to repair an iPhone Duo?

The repair prices vary considerably depending on the damaged component. While replacing the outer screen costs $379, fixing both the outer display and rear glass will set owners back $509.

Apple has listed the following estimated US repair costs for customers without AppleCare+:

Repair typeCost
Inner folding display$999
Other damage$1,499
Outer display$379
Outer display and back glass$509
Back glass$199
Battery replacement$229
Rear camera$229
Inner display cover layer$49

The $49 cover layer replacement is particularly notable. Unlike the display itself, the protective nano-texture layer covering the folding screen can be replaced separately, potentially reducing repair expenses for minor surface damage.

Read more: MKBHD reviews Xiaomi 18 Fold: a lighter, better iPhone Duo?

Apple notes that these figures are estimates. Final charges may vary following inspection, while authorised service providers can set their own prices.

AppleCare+ cuts repair bills by up to $1,400

The difference becomes particularly significant for customers who purchase AppleCare+.

With coverage, repairing the inner folding display costs $99 instead of $999. Other accidental damage repairs also cost $99, compared with the maximum out-of-warranty estimate of $1,499.

Repairs to the outer display or back glass cost $29 each, while replacing the inner screen’s protective layer costs $19. Battery service is free when capacity falls below 80%.

AppleCare+ with Theft and Loss coverage costs $19.99 per month, $199.99 annually or $399 as an upfront payment.

Read more: Apple reveals $19 hinge fix for foldable iPhone Duo

The protection plan could therefore substantially reduce repair expenses, although buyers would need to account for the cost of coverage itself.

The iPhone Duo starts at $1,999, making it Apple’s most expensive iPhone to date. The highest-end 2TB configuration costs $3,199.

Read also